2005-08-10 / Church News

Church News

East Burke

East Burke Baptist Church will celebrate its Homecoming 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 14.

Tony Williams of Hephzibah will be the guest speaker.

Lunch will be served after the service, and friends and family are welcome.

Yonce Lively is pastor. F.L. Holloway is the music director.

Brown Grove

Brown Grove Baptist Church will have its summer revival 7:30 nightly Monday-Friday, Aug. 15-19.

The Rev. Glasper Nero, pastor of Spirit Creek Baptist Church of Augusta, will be the guest evangelist for the week.

The public is invited.

McKinnie Branch

McKinnie Branch Baptist Church will have its annual summer revival 7:30 nightly Monday-Friday, Aug. 15-19.

The Rev. Jesse Johnson, pastor of Rehoboth Baptist Church in Appling, will be the guest minister.

The following churches, along with their pastors, deacons, ushers, choirs and members, are invited to attend on the night of their choice:

McKinnie Branch, Murphy Ebenezer, Fielding Spring, Palmer Grove, William Grove, Bottsford Spring, Third Chapel, Daniel Grove, Mt. Zion A.M.E., Spring Branch, Raise Bridge C.M.E., Fairfield, Thompson Bridge, Gordon Hill, Peel Grove, Corinth, Newness of Life, Allen Chapel Baptist Church and Rehoboth Baptist Church.

Second Hopeful

Second Hopeful Baptist Church will celebrate its 138th anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 11.

Delores Hankerson and Hammond Grove Baptist Church of North Augusta, S.C. will be in charge of the service.

Eddie Fryer, pastor, invites the public.

Botsford

Botsford Baptist Church will have its revival 7 p.m. Sunday-Wednesday, Aug. 21-24.

A fellowship meal will be provided each night at 6 p.m.

The Rev. Jerry Chaddick of Spirit Truth Ministries will be the guest speaker. Music will be led by Keith Chandler the associate music administrator for the Georgia Baptist Convention.

Nursery will be provided.

Oak Grove

Oak Grove Baptist Church of Girard will celebrate its 137th church anniversary 11:30 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 14.

The Rev. Walter Dukes Sr., pastor, invites the public.

Dinner will be served.

Fellowship

Fellowship Baptist Church will celebrate the anniversary of the Pastor’s Aide Ministries 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 14.

The public is invited.

The Rev. James Thomas is pastor.

Metropolitan

Metropolitan Baptist Church will celebrate the Rev. Charles Shipman’s seventh pastoral anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 14.

The Rev. Edward Blueford and Bryant Grove Baptist Church and McElmurray Tabernacle Missionary Baptist Church are in charge of the service.

The public is invited.

New Springfield

New Springfield Baptist Church will have its annual revival 7:30 nightly Monday-Friday, Aug. 15-19.

The Rev. B. Otis Clarke of Augusta will be the guest minister.

The following churches along with their pastors, deacons, ushers, choirs and members are in charge of services each night:

Monday, Aug. 15 – Bottsford Spring Baptist Church;

Tuesday, Aug. 16 - Thomas Grove, Thompson Bridge and McElmurray Grove Baptist churches;

Wednesday, Aug. 17 – Asbury United Methodist Church and Mills Grove and Rock Creek Baptist churches;

Thursday, Aug. 18 – Red Hill and Ward Grove Baptist churches; and

Friday, Aug. 19 – Beech Branch, Fellowship and Johnson Grove Baptist churches.

Bark Camp

Bark Camp Missionary Baptist Church will have its annual revival 7:30 nightly Monday-Friday, Aug. 15-19.

The Rev. Dr. Perry McNeal will be the guest minister.

Guests each evening are as follows:

Monday, Aug. 15 – Old Bethel, Beech Branch, Roberson Grove (Waynesboro), Union Bethel and William Jackson Sr.;

Tuesday, Aug. 16 – Mt. Olive, Clear Spring, Noah’s Ark, Jones Grove and Mildred Hill;

Wednesday, Aug. 17 – Roberson Grove (Midville), Love Hill, St. John, William Grove (Millen) and Hattie Bush;

Thursday, Aug. 18 – Third Chapel, McCullough Covenant, Rosier Grove, Piney Grove and Johnnie M. Pierce; and

Friday, Aug. 19 – Rock Creek, Brinson Hill, Bethlehem Temple and Charles Brown.

The Rev. Chavous Boyd is pastor.

Pine Hill

Pine Hill Missionary Baptist Church will have its annual revival 7:30 nightly Monday-Friday, Aug. 15-19.

The Rev. Darren Newton will be the guest minister.

Churches in charge of the service each evening are as follows:

Monday, Aug. 15 – McCullough Covenant, Rosier Grove and Second Bynes Grove;

Tuesday, Aug. 16 – Barrett Grove, Carswell Grove, Saulters Grove and William Grove of Waynesboro;

Wednesday, Aug. 17 – Bryant Grove, Roberson Grove of Waynesboro, Rock Creek and St. John;

Thursday, Aug. 18 – Bell Grove, Daniel Grove, Jones Grove and Third Chapel; and

Friday, Aug. 19 – Allen Chapel, McElmurray Grove, Raise Bridge C.M.E. and Second Hopeful.

All churches are asked to bring their pastor, officers, choirs, ushers and members.

The public is invited.

Also, the church will celebrate its 136th anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 21.

Sunday School begins at 10 a.m.

Levert Jackson of Second Bynes Grove and Evenly Wright of Mt. Pleasant Baptist Church will be the master and mistress of ceremonies.

Eddie M. Fryer, pastor, will deliver the message.

Canaan Galilee Missionary

Canaan Galilee Missionary Baptist Church will have a three-night revival 7:30 nightly Wednesday-Friday, Aug. 17-19.

Guest ministers and churches for each evening are as follows:

Wednesday, Aug. 17 – guest minister: Abraham Gibbons and Hardeman Springfield Baptist Church family, Mount Olive, Soloman Temple, Saint Paul and Gordon Grove Baptist churches;

Thursday, Aug. 18 – guest minister: Marcellus Hannah and Page of Life Church family, Magnolia Baptist Church, Spread Chapel A.M.E., Woodlawn Baptist Church, Sand Valley A.M.E. and Lofton A.M.E.; and

Friday, Aug. 19 – guest minister: James Thomas and Fellowship Baptist Church family, Stone Springfield A.M.E., Saint Matthew A.M.E., Pine Hill Baptist Church, Jones Grove Baptist Church and Gethsemane.


Return to top